Roof installation in Maple Ridge — professional roofers
Several roofing projects submitted this week in Maple Ridge

Roofing
Maple Ridge

Looking for a roofer in Maple Ridge? Get up to 5 personalized estimates from local experts within 24h. Inspection — licensed and insured.

Licensed & Insured Contractors · 100% Free Quote · Local Experts in Maple Ridge

100% Free — No Obligation

Your roofing project in Maple Ridge

3 to 5 quotes · Local licensed roofers · Response within 24h

Get My Free Roofing Quotes

Free · No obligation · Response within 24h

24h
Max response
100%
Free
5
Quotes

Roofing options and costs in Maple Ridge

Maple Ridge homeowners face roofing decisions that are shaped by both older housing stock and a wet coastal climate. With 28.6% of homes built before 1981 and 79.1% of households owning their home, there is a steady pool of roofs reaching the age where patching stops making financial sense and a full replacement becomes the better long-term call (Statistics Canada, 2021 Census). In neighbourhoods like Albion, Hammond, and around Silver Valley, I regularly see buyers and long-time owners comparing repair versus replacement because many houses are now on their second or third roof. In practical terms, older homes can also mean more tear-off labour, hidden decking repairs, and flashing upgrades around chimneys and skylights. The Lower Mainland–Southwest market adds another layer: sustained rain, wind events, and urban access constraints keep waterproofing details and labour rates important, but the milder winters allow more predictable year-round scheduling than in colder regions. That usually keeps pricing more stable than in places where snow load, freeze-thaw, and short install seasons force bigger seasonal premiums. In Maple Ridge, a straightforward asphalt job can still land in a broad range if the roof is steep, the underlayment is upgraded, or the deck needs repair. Premium systems like metal are chosen less for snow performance and more for long-term wind and rain resistance, while flat roofs need membrane systems that can handle standing water and detailing complexity. The comparison below shows how those factors typically translate into cost and service life, so you can benchmark quotes with more confidence.

Type Typical Use Lifespan Best For Price Range
Full asphalt shingle replacement (tear-off + new install) Most detached homes and townhouse roofs with aged shingles 15–25 years Budget-conscious replacement on standard pitched roofs $8,000 – $18,000
Architectural / laminated shingle (premium asphalt) Upgraded pitched roofs needing better curb appeal and durability 20–30 years Homeowners wanting better wind resistance and a fuller profile $9,500 – $20,000
Impact-resistant shingle (Class 4 — hail & wind zones) Premium pitched roofs where durability is a priority 25–35 years Higher-exposure sites and owners wanting tougher shingles $10,500 – $22,500
Metal roofing (steel panels or standing seam) Long-life pitched roofs, custom homes, and exposed sites 40–60+ years Maximum durability, wind resistance, and lower maintenance $20,000 – $45,000
Flat / low-slope membrane (TPO or EPDM) Garages, additions, condos, and low-slope roofs 20–30 years Waterproofing on roofs with limited pitch $9,000 – $25,000
Roof repair + flashing only (no full replacement) Targeted leak fixes, chimney flashing, vent boots, small sections 2–10 years depending on roof age Localized damage where the roof field is still serviceable $500 – $8,000

Prices are estimates only and vary by project scope, site access and material selection.

What affects the price of roofing in Maple Ridge

Quotes for the same roof can vary by 30–50% across Lower Mainland–Southwest BC and even more across the broader province because every market has different weather, labour pressure, and detailing expectations. In Ontario and Alberta, snow load and freeze-thaw cycles drive heavier underlayment, more ice-dam protection, and more ventilation upgrades, while Alberta’s hail belt also pushes demand for impact-rated shingles. Coastal BC is different: persistent rain and wind mean contractors often specify better waterproofing, upgraded flashings, and premium synthetic underlayment, especially on older homes where the original roof was built to a lighter standard. Colder regions also have shorter install seasons, so crews compete for a compressed summer window, which pushes labour rates up when demand peaks. In Maple Ridge, that shows up in practical ways. A simple rancher in West Maple Ridge with one roof plane and easy access may stay closer to the low end of the $8,000 – $18,000 asphalt band, while a steep split-level with skylights, two chimney stacks, and two layers to remove can climb quickly. On homes built before 1981, hidden deck repairs and re-nailing can add real cost, sometimes another $1,000 – $3,500 if the plywood is soft or delaminated. Metal pricing is similarly sensitive: a clean, straightforward roof may fit near the bottom of the $20,000 – $45,000 range, but a complex roofline, extra flashing, or difficult staging can move it much higher. The biggest cost drivers are usually not the shingles themselves, but labour, tear-off, access, and the number of details that need to stay watertight in a wet coastal climate.

Price Factor Why It Matters Cost Impact
Roof pitch and steepness Affects safety equipment and install speed Steeper roofs cost more because crews work slower and need more fall protection
Number of shingle layers to tear off 2 layers = extra labour + disposal Often adds $1,000 – $3,000 or more depending on size
Total roof area in squares (1 square = 100 sq ft) Material and labour scale with size Larger roofs move pricing from the low end to the upper end of a band
Decking condition Rotted OSB or plywood must be replaced Commonly adds $500 – $4,000 on older Maple Ridge homes
Chimney, skylight and vent flashing complexity More penetrations mean more labour and leak-risk detailing Can add $300 – $2,000 depending on count and condition
Ice-and-water shield coverage required (climate-driven) Important on eaves, valleys and vulnerable transitions in wet weather Raises material cost modestly but improves leak resistance
Regional labour rates and length of the install season Strong market demand and weather windows affect availability Can swing bids by 10–20% between busy and slower periods
Material quality tier (standard vs. impact-rated vs. premium) Better products cost more but may last longer and perform better Upgrading can add $1,500 – $8,000 depending on roof size

Permits & regulations in British Columbia

In British Columbia, most like-for-like re-roofing jobs do not require a building permit, but there are clear exceptions. A permit is typically needed if you are changing the roof structure, replacing or repairing significant sections of the roof deck, converting a pitched roof to a flat roof, or making major structural changes that affect loads, ventilation, or drainage. Adding a second layer of shingles can also trigger issues if it exceeds what the manufacturer or local code allows, and many reputable contractors will recommend a tear-off instead. By contrast, a straightforward shingle replacement on an existing roof with no structural alterations usually does not need a permit, though the contractor still has to follow code and manufacturer instructions. Before signing, ask for three things: a valid British Columbia business licence or contractor registration where applicable, proof of liability insurance, and current WCB coverage. To verify, check the company name against an online business registry or local business licensing record, ask for a certificate of insurance showing policy limits and dates, and request a WCB clearance letter or account confirmation. The clearance letter should show the account is in good standing and active for the job dates. If a contractor hesitates to provide these documents, treat that as a warning sign. For warranty-backed installs, also confirm that the manufacturer certification is current so your product warranty remains valid. Good contractors in Maple Ridge will supply these documents without pressure or delay.

Choosing the right roofing material for Maple Ridge's climate

Maple Ridge’s climate is milder than inland or prairie markets, but it is still hard on roofs because of persistent rain, wind exposure, and seasonal temperature swings that can stress sealants and flashings. Freeze-thaw severity is usually less punishing than in Alberta or Ontario, yet you still want a roof system that sheds water quickly and stays sealed through wet shoulder seasons. For many homes, an architectural shingle is sufficient: it gives a solid balance of cost, appearance, and performance, especially on standard pitched roofs where the budget needs to stay near the $8,000 – $18,000 asphalt replacement range. Impact-rated shingles make more sense when the home is exposed, tree cover is limited, or the owner wants extra durability and a stronger warranty; the 20–30% premium is easier to justify if you are already planning to stay in the home long-term. For example, spending an extra $2,000 – $4,000 on impact-rated shingles can be worthwhile if it extends service life and reduces repair calls after wind events. Metal roofing is the premium choice for wind resistance, long life, and lower maintenance, and it often pays off on higher-value homes or roofs with difficult access where repeat replacements would be expensive. Flat TPO or EPDM is the right choice for low-slope areas, additions, and garages because water management matters more than curb appeal. In British Columbia, some insurers offer better terms for tougher roof assemblies, and certain high-wind or impact-resistant products may help with eligibility or underwriting. The resale benefit is strongest when the roof looks clean, is properly flashed, and has a transferable warranty.

Material Lifespan Snow & Ice Performance Wind / Hail Maintenance Price Band
Asphalt 3-tab (entry-level) 15–20 years Basic performance; not ideal for prolonged wet weather at end of life Moderate wind resistance; least durable in storms Higher maintenance as it ages $8,000 – $12,000
Asphalt architectural / laminated (standard) 20–30 years Good on pitched roofs with proper underlayment and flashing Better wind performance than 3-tab; modest hail resistance Moderate maintenance $9,500 – $20,000
Impact-resistant shingle (Class 4) 25–35 years Strong water-shedding performance with upgraded underlayment Best asphalt option for wind and impact resistance Low to moderate maintenance $10,500 – $22,500
Metal — steel panels (exposed fastener) 30–45 years Excellent for shedding rain and handling mild snow load Very good wind resistance; fair hail resistance depending on gauge Low maintenance, but fasteners should be checked $20,000 – $35,000
Metal — standing seam (concealed fastener) 40–60+ years Excellent in sustained rain and wet coastal conditions Excellent wind performance; strong hail resistance with proper gauge Very low maintenance $28,000 – $45,000
Flat TPO / EPDM membrane (low-slope only) 20–30 years Very good when drainage is designed correctly Wind performance depends on attachment and edge detailing Moderate maintenance; inspect seams and penetrations $9,000 – $25,000

How to choose a roofing contractor in Maple Ridge

Start by verifying the contractor’s paperwork before you talk price. Ask for proof of liability insurance and make sure the certificate names the company you are hiring, shows the coverage amount, and is current for your project dates. For WCB coverage, request a clearance letter and confirm the account is active and in good standing. If a company claims BC certification or manufacturer training, ask for the exact product line they are certified to install. Then get 2 to 3 itemised written quotes, not a single lump sum. A proper quote should separate labour, materials, tear-off, disposal, flashing, ventilation, plywood replacement, and permit work if applicable. Read the exclusions carefully: does the price include debris bins, magnetic nail sweep, site protection, permit pull, and cleanup? Ask what happens if deck repairs are discovered after tear-off. Warranty matters too: workmanship warranty length, product warranty terms, and whether either is transferable when you sell. In Maple Ridge, that can affect resale value on homes built before 1981 because buyers often want reassurance on the roof. Payment terms should be reasonable: never pay more than 10–15% upfront, and hold back the rest until the job is complete and inspected. Finally, get the start date and completion estimate in writing so weather delays do not become open-ended. Good contractors will also explain ventilation, flashing choices, and whether a repair is better than a full replacement.

  • Ask for a written scope with labour, materials and disposal separated.
  • Confirm liability insurance with a current certificate.
  • Request a WCB clearance letter before work starts.
  • Check whether the contractor is certified for the product they are proposing.
  • Get 2 to 3 quotes for the same scope so pricing is comparable.
  • Make sure tear-off, underlayment and flashing are included.
  • Ask if permit pulling is included when needed.
  • Confirm plywood replacement pricing per sheet or per square foot.
  • Ask for workmanship warranty length in writing.
  • Check whether manufacturer warranties are transferable.
  • Review the payment schedule before signing.
  • Get a start window and completion estimate in writing.

Red flags in Maple Ridge include a contractor refusing to show insurance, quoting only one number with no breakdown, demanding a large cash deposit, leaving out disposal or flashing, and offering a start date that is “whenever we can fit you in” with no written schedule.

Frequently asked questions — roofing in Maple Ridge

How do I compare roofing quotes fairly?

In Maple Ridge, the fairest way to compare roofing quotes is to line them up against the same scope. Make sure each contractor is pricing the same tear-off depth, underlayment, flashing, ventilation, and disposal. If one quote is lower by thousands, check whether it excludes plywood replacement, permit work, or extra layers of shingles. A simple asphalt replacement may sit in the $8,000 – $18,000 range, but a quote at the low end may be missing critical details that protect you in British Columbia’s wet climate. Ask each roofer to identify the product brand, warranty type, and what happens if rot is found. In older Maple Ridge homes, those hidden costs matter more than many homeowners expect. The best comparison is itemised, not just a single lump sum.

Should I repair or replace my roof in Maple Ridge?

If the roof is relatively young and the damage is isolated, repair is usually the right move. In Maple Ridge, a targeted fix for flashing, vents, or a small leak might cost anywhere from $500 – $8,000 depending on complexity. But if shingles are curling, granules are washing into the gutters, or you have repeated leaks on an older roof, replacement is often more economical. Homes built before 1981, which are a meaningful share of the local housing stock, often reveal decking or ventilation issues once the roof comes off. In British Columbia’s rainy climate, patching a failing roof too many times can lead to repeated interior damage. A contractor should inspect the attic, flashing, and roof deck before recommending repair or replacement.

What is ice and water shield and do I need it in British Columbia?

Ice and water shield is a self-adhered waterproof membrane that protects vulnerable roof areas such as eaves, valleys, skylight curbs, and chimneys. In Maple Ridge and across British Columbia, it is not about deep snow loads the way it is in colder provinces; it is about resisting wind-driven rain and preventing leaks at critical transitions. On a standard asphalt roof, the added material cost is usually modest compared with the risk reduction it provides. I strongly recommend it anywhere the roof has valleys, low slopes, or a history of leaks. For many homes, the extra cost is small compared with a full roof replacement in the $8,000 – $18,000 range. A good contractor will explain how much coverage is being installed and whether the eaves and valleys are protected fully or only minimally.

How do I spot a low-quality roofing bid in Maple Ridge?

A low-quality bid often looks attractive because it is vague. If a contractor in Maple Ridge gives you one number with no line items, that is a problem. Watch for missing details on tear-off, underlayment, flashing, ventilation, disposal, and deck repairs. Another warning sign is a price that sits far below the typical band, such as far under $8,000 – $18,000 for a full asphalt replacement, without a clear explanation. That often means shortcuts or change orders later. Be cautious if the roofer will not show liability insurance, WCB clearance, or a manufacturer-specific installation certification. In British Columbia’s wet climate, a poor flashing job can turn a cheap quote into a costly leak within one rainy season. If the bid is rushed, handwritten, or filled with allowances that are not defined, walk away.

What roofing upgrades add the most resale value in Maple Ridge?

The upgrades that tend to help resale most in Maple Ridge are clean curb appeal, reliable waterproofing, and a transferable warranty. Architectural shingles are often the best value-for-money upgrade because they look better than basic 3-tab shingles and usually cost only a modest amount more than an entry-level replacement. On a home where the roof is already due, moving from a basic replacement to a better laminated shingle may add only a small premium compared with the overall project. If your home is exposed to wind or you want longer service life, impact-rated shingles or metal can be attractive to buyers, but the return depends on the neighbourhood and price point. In British Columbia, buyers also pay attention to flashing details, attic ventilation, and whether the roof was professionally installed, not just the material name.

Can a roofing contractor work year-round in Maple Ridge?

Yes, roofing contractors can usually work year-round in Maple Ridge because the Lower Mainland climate is milder than many Canadian markets. That is one reason roofing schedules here are generally more predictable than in colder provinces. The challenge is not snow depth so much as rain, wind, and the need for dry installation windows. Asphalt shingle jobs, repairs, and many membrane projects can proceed through much of the year if the crew plans around weather. Metal roofing and flat membrane work may need extra attention to temperature and adhesive conditions, but they are still feasible outside summer. In practice, the best contractors book around forecast windows and keep material storage, drying time, and safety in mind. If someone promises a fast winter install without any weather contingency, that is worth questioning.

Pricing

Roofing prices in Maple Ridge — 2026

Local estimates based on roof size, pitch, material and accessibility

Popular

Full Roof Replacement

Tear-off · New shingles/membrane · Flashing · Warranty

8259 — 25809 $

Partial Roof Repair

Section replacement · Flashing repair · Sealing

3613 — 12388 $

Roof Inspection

Full assessment · Written report · Photos

516 — 2064 $

Emergency leak repair

309$ — 825$

New roof installation (addition/garage)

3613$ — 12388$

Gutter cleaning & repair

309$ — 825$

Why Choose Us

Why choose Roofing Quotes Canada for your roofing project in Maple Ridge?

Licensed & Insured Contractors
Every contractor partner holds a valid roofing licence, carries general liability insurance, and has recent references verified before we connect them with you.
100% Free Quote
No fees, no obligation. Compare up to 5 roofing quotes for your project in Maple Ridge — completely free.
Local Experts in Maple Ridge
Contractors who know Maple Ridge's climate, building codes and HOA requirements — critical factors for choosing the right roofing system.
Quality Work, Written Warranty
Installation, replacement or repair — your contractors provide a written workmanship warranty and use manufacturer-certified materials.

Roofing services available in Maple Ridge

Roofing services available in Maple Ridge

Roofing in Maple Ridge and surrounding area.

01

Skylight Installation & Repair

Supply and installation of fixed or vented skylights. Flashing and waterproofing by certified roofers. Repair of leaking or fogged skylights in Maple Ridge properties.

02

Flat Roof / Commercial Roofing

Installation and replacement of flat roof membranes (TPO, EPDM, modified bitumen). Proper drainage design and seam welding. Suitable for commercial and multi-family properties in Maple Ridge.

03

Full Roof Replacement

Complete tear-off of the existing roof, installation of new underlayment, shingles or membrane, flashing and drip edge. Includes debris removal and written warranty. All work meets local building code.

04

Gutter Installation & Replacement

Seamless aluminium gutters with proper slope and downspout placement. Leaf guard options available. Ensures correct water management to protect your foundation in Maple Ridge.

05

Roof Repair & Leak Fixing

Targeted repair of damaged or missing shingles, cracked flashing, failed seals around vents and skylights. Fast response available in Maple Ridge. Written estimate before work begins.

06

Emergency Roof Tarping

Rapid response to storm damage, fallen trees or sudden leaks in Maple Ridge. Temporary tarping to protect your home until permanent repairs can be scheduled. Available 7 days a week.

07

Roof Inspection & Assessment

Comprehensive inspection of shingles, flashing, gutters, soffits and fascia. Detailed written report with photos and repair recommendations. Ideal for home buyers and sellers in Maple Ridge.

08

Metal Roofing Installation

Standing seam, exposed fastener and metal shingle systems. Excellent durability for Maple Ridge's climate — 40–70 year lifespan. Energy-efficient and low-maintenance.

Free quote · 24h response · Local licensed roofers

Need a roofing contractor in Maple Ridge?

Get My Free Roofing Quotes

Free · No obligation · Response within 24h