The top-rated roofers in Erin are on our platform. Repair — receive 5 no-obligation quotes within 24 hours and get the best price.
100% Free — No Obligation
3 to 5 quotes · Local licensed roofers · Response within 24h
Get My Free Roofing QuotesFree · No obligation · Response within 24h
Roofing — Erin
Several roofing projects submitted this week in ErinErin has a lot of older roofing to contend with, and that shows up directly in the quotes homeowners receive. In a community of 11,981 people, most households own their homes, and 58.2% of dwellings were built before 1981 (Statistics Canada, 2021 Census), which means a large share of roofs are at or beyond the point where shingles, flashing and ventilation all need attention at the same time. The housing mix also leans heavily to single-detached homes at 91.5% of dwellings (Statistics Canada, 2021 Census), so contractors are often pricing larger, more complex rooflines rather than simple townhouse patches. In practical terms, that can mean more valleys, more eaves protection, and a higher chance of discovering rotted decking once the tear-off starts.
Erin sits in the Kitchener–Waterloo–Barrie cold, snowy belt, so quotes usually include stronger ice-dam protection, better attic ventilation and a labour premium for winter-safe work practices. The same weather pattern that brings freeze–thaw cycles also shortens the ideal installation window, which means peak-season crews can be booked tight and prices can rise when everyone wants the same June-to-September start. Around Erin, demand is especially steady in areas like the Hillsburgh side of town, where older detached homes and rural exposures often need full re-roofs rather than simple repairs. Because of that local mix, it pays to compare materials carefully, not just the headline number. The table below shows what homeowners in Erin typically see across the main roofing systems and repair types.
| Type | Typical Use | Lifespan | Best For | Price Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full asphalt shingle replacement (tear-off + new install) | Most common choice for detached homes with worn shingles, leaks, or multiple layers | 15–25 years | Budget-conscious homeowners needing a complete reset | $6,000 – $13,000 |
| Architectural / laminated shingle (premium asphalt) | Upgraded replacement for better curb appeal and stronger wind performance | 20–30 years | Owners wanting a better look and longer service life | $7,500 – $15,500 |
| Impact-resistant shingle (Class 4 — hail & wind zones) | Homes in exposed areas or where insurance resilience matters | 25–35 years | Added durability against hail, branches and high wind | $8,500 – $17,500 |
| Metal roofing (steel panels or standing seam) | Long-life replacement for rural homes, barns, cottages and premium residences | 40–50+ years | Low maintenance and snow-shedding performance | $15,000 – $35,000 |
| Flat / low-slope membrane (TPO or EPDM) | Flat sections, additions, porches and low-slope roofs | 20–30 years | Watertight performance on low-pitch roofs | $9,000 – $25,000 |
| Roof repair + flashing only (no full replacement) | Localized leaks, chimney repairs, vent sealing and storm damage fixes | Short-term to medium-term | Targeted fixes when the roof covering is otherwise serviceable | $350 – $3,000 |
Prices are estimates only and vary by project scope, site access and material selection.
Two homeowners in Erin can get quotes that differ by 30–50% for what looks like the same roof, and that is usually because the details are not the same. Roof pitch, decking condition, number of existing shingle layers, flashing complexity and ventilation work all move the price quickly. In this part of Ontario, snow load and freeze-thaw cycles mean contractors typically include more ice-dam protection and heavier underlayment than you might see in milder regions. Alberta’s hail belt pushes more demand for impact-rated shingles, while coastal BC’s rain and wind make metal and premium synthetic underlayments more common; those regional differences feed into national pricing expectations and affect how Ontario contractors structure their bids. Shorter install seasons in colder regions also concentrate demand, so labour can be noticeably higher during the peak summer window than in shoulder seasons.
In Erin, an older detached home with 58.2% of dwellings built before 1981 (Statistics Canada, 2021 Census) may need extra work under the shingles, such as replacing softened sheathing or upgrading attic ventilation. A simple asphalt re-roof in the $6,000 – $13,000 band can move upward quickly if a contractor discovers two layers of shingles and 8 to 12 sheets of rotten OSB. A repair job that seemed like it should fit the $350 – $3,000 range can also jump if chimney flashing, skylight curb flashing and eave protection all need renewal. On the lower end, a straightforward ranch home with good access and one shingle layer may price competitively; on the upper end, a steep roof with valleys, dormers and poor ventilation can land much closer to premium replacement pricing. The more your roof fights snow, ice and access limitations, the more you should expect to pay.
| Price Factor | Why It Matters | Cost Impact |
|---|---|---|
| Roof pitch and steepness | A steeper roof needs more safety gear, slower installation and sometimes extra staging | Can add 10–25% to labour |
| Number of shingle layers to tear off | 2 layers = extra labour + disposal and more time at the dump | Often adds $800 – $2,500 |
| Total roof area in squares (1 square = 100 sq ft) | More surface area means more materials, fasteners and labour hours | Can move a job from $6,000 – $13,000 into higher brackets |
| Decking condition | Rotted OSB or plywood must be replaced before new shingles go on | Usually $75 – $120 per sheet installed |
| Chimney, skylight and vent flashing complexity | Each penetration adds labour, sealants and leak-risk management | Can add $250 – $1,200 |
| Ice-and-water shield coverage required | Climate-driven eave protection is standard in snowier Ontario jobs | May add $300 – $1,000 |
| Regional labour rates and length of the install season | Colder markets have shorter windows, so peak-season crews price tighter schedules higher | Can shift quotes by 10–20% |
| Material quality tier (standard vs. impact-rated vs. premium) | Better shingles, membranes and fasteners cost more up front but may last longer | Can add $1,000 – $5,000 or more |
In Ontario, most like-for-like re-roofing jobs do not require a building permit, which means replacing worn asphalt shingles with new shingles on the same roof shape usually goes ahead without municipal paperwork. That said, a permit is commonly required if you are adding a second layer beyond what local code allows, doing structural deck repairs, changing the roof structure, or converting a pitched roof to a flat or low-slope system. If the contractor has to alter framing, install new beams, or change drainage in a way that affects building safety, stop and check with the municipality before work begins. For Erin homeowners, that is especially important on older houses where hidden rot may make a “simple” re-roof turn into a repair project.
Before you sign, verify three things: liability insurance, WSIB coverage and manufacturer certification for warranty-backed installs. Ask for a certificate of insurance showing current limits and dates, not just a verbal promise. For WSIB, ask for a clearance letter and check that the company name matches the one on your quote. For contractor legitimacy, search the company name online, confirm business registration, and look for manufacturer training or certified installer status if you want a warranty that actually sticks. Also ask who will pull any required permit: the contractor should handle it if one is needed. A good Erin roofing bid will state whether the permit, inspections, disposal and tear-off are included, and it should not leave you guessing about code compliance or who is responsible if a hidden framing issue appears mid-job.
Erin’s roof choice should be driven by freeze-thaw severity, snow load, hail exposure and wind, not just by upfront price. Architectural shingles are usually the best balance for many detached homes here: they handle Ontario winters well, look better than basic 3-tab, and usually last 20 to 30 years with proper ventilation and ice-dam protection. In a market like Erin, that makes sense for homeowners who want a solid result without moving into metal pricing. Impact-rated shingles are worth considering when your roof is exposed, your insurance carrier gives credit for better resistance, or you have recurring branch or hail damage. The premium is often 20–30% over standard architectural shingles, but on a roof that would otherwise be replaced again too soon, that extra spend can be justified. For example, if a standard reroof is quoted at $9,000 – $12,000, spending another $2,000 or so for a tougher shingle may be smart if the home sits on open ground or sees repeated storm hits.
Metal roofing makes the most long-term financial sense when the homeowner plans to stay put, wants lower maintenance, and values snow-shedding performance through Erin winters. It is also strong for resale on rural properties and premium homes, but the higher entry cost means it is not always the best payback on a starter detached house. Flat or low-slope membrane systems are the right choice only where the roof geometry demands them, because that is where waterproofing and seam quality matter most. Ontario insurers and some manufacturers may offer incentives or better terms for impact-resistant or high-wind-rated products, but the exact discount depends on the carrier, so confirm before assuming savings. In this market, the real question is whether a better material will outlast the home ownership horizon; if you are selling within five years, the return may be mostly resale appeal, not pure cost recovery.
| Material | Lifespan | Snow & Ice Performance | Wind / Hail | Maintenance | Price Band |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asphalt 3-tab (entry-level) | 12–18 years | Fair; more vulnerable to ice-dam stress and curling | Basic wind resistance; weakest in storms | Higher; more frequent replacement risk | $6,000 – $9,500 |
| Asphalt architectural / laminated (standard) | 20–30 years | Good with proper ventilation and eave protection | Better wind resistance; moderate hail performance | Moderate; periodic inspection recommended | $7,500 – $15,500 |
| Impact-resistant shingle (Class 4) | 25–35 years | Very good; performs well with robust underlayment | Excellent for hail and improved wind durability | Moderate; less storm-related repair risk | $8,500 – $17,500 |
| Metal — steel panels (exposed fastener) | 30–45 years | Excellent snow shedding; good ice control when detailed correctly | Very good wind resistance; hail can dent panels | Low to moderate; fastener checks needed | $15,000 – $26,000 |
| Metal — standing seam (concealed fastener) | 40–50+ years | Excellent; strong for snow and ice in Ontario winters | Excellent wind performance; very strong overall | Low; premium long-life system | $22,000 – $35,000 |
| Flat TPO / EPDM membrane (low-slope only) | 20–30 years | Good if drainage and insulation are properly detailed | Good; seams and terminations must be installed well | Moderate; needs periodic inspection | $9,000 – $25,000 |
Start by verifying the basics: ask for the contractor’s Ontario business name, current liability insurance certificate, and WSIB clearance letter. Check the company online, then call the insurer or review the certificate dates to confirm coverage is active and the policy limits are appropriate. WSIB clearance should match the legal business name on the quote. Next, get 2 to 3 itemised written quotes, not a single lump sum. You want labour, materials, tear-off, disposal, underlayment, ice-and-water shield, flashing, ventilation and cleanup listed separately so you can compare apples to apples. Read the scope carefully: does the quote include permit pull if needed, decking replacement allowances, drip edge, and disposal fees? If not, those omissions can turn a seemingly fair bid into a costly surprise.
Ask about the workmanship warranty in writing, along with the product or manufacturer warranty and whether it is transferable if you sell the home. In Erin, where many owners live in their houses for decades, that transferability can matter for resale. Also confirm the payment schedule: never pay more than 10–15% upfront, and hold back the balance until the roof is complete, inspected and cleaned up. Get the start date and completion estimate in writing, because weather delays happen in Ontario and a good contractor should communicate them clearly. A proper bid should tell you exactly who is supplying materials, how extra plywood will be priced, and what happens if hidden damage is found after tear-off.
Red flags in Erin include a quote that is only a single line item, a contractor who will not show insurance or WSIB documents, pressure to pay most of the money up front, vague answers about ice-and-water shield or ventilation, and anyone who says permit rules “do not matter” on a job that clearly changes structure or roof type.
Ice and water shield is a self-adhering waterproof membrane that goes under shingles in vulnerable areas, especially along eaves, valleys, and around penetrations. In Erin and across Ontario, it is one of the most important parts of a roof because freeze-thaw cycles can force meltwater back up under the shingles and create leaks at the edge of the roof. On many homes in this region, especially older detached houses, it is not optional in practical terms even if the exact coverage depends on roof design and local code. For a typical reroof in the $6,000 – $13,000 range, a proper installer should include eave protection and explain how far up the roof it will run. Skipping it to save a few hundred dollars is usually a bad trade.
A low-quality bid usually looks cheap because it leaves out details. If the contractor in Erin gives you a flat number with no item breakdown, that is a warning sign. Good quotes should show labour, materials, tear-off, disposal, flashing, ice-and-water shield, ventilation and decking allowances separately. Be suspicious if the bid is far below the local market and well under the $6,000 – $13,000 replacement band without explaining why. Another red flag is a quote that does not say how many shingle layers are being removed, whether permit pull is included, or what happens if rotten plywood is found. Ontario homeowners should also insist on proof of insurance and WSIB coverage. If a roofer will not document those basics, walk away before signing anything.
The upgrades that usually help resale most in Erin are the ones buyers can see and trust: architectural shingles, clean flashing work, and proper ventilation. Because so many homes in the area are detached and older, a roof that looks new and is backed by a decent warranty reduces buyer anxiety. Impact-resistant shingles can also help if your insurance company offers a benefit or if the property is exposed to storms, but the resale bump is often more about confidence than direct dollar return. If your home is likely to stay on the market for a while, spending an extra $2,000 to move from a basic replacement to a better shingle within the $7,500 – $15,500 range can be worthwhile. Metal can add value too, but only if the home’s style and price point justify the larger upfront cost.
Yes, but not every roofing system is equally suited to winter work in Erin. Asphalt shingle repairs and some replacements can still be done in cold weather when conditions are safe, but shorter daylight hours, snow cover and brittle materials make work slower and more expensive. In the Kitchener–Waterloo–Barrie climate belt, contractors often keep emergency repair crews active year-round, while larger replacement jobs are concentrated in the warmer months. Flat membrane jobs can also be done in cooler weather with the right materials and conditions, but quality depends on preparation and temperature control. If you are budgeting for a full reroof in the $6,000 – $13,000 range, expect winter scheduling to be more limited and less predictable. Good contractors will tell you honestly when weather may delay the start.
A roofing square is 100 square feet of roof area, and contractors use it to estimate materials and labour. It is one of the easiest ways to understand why two houses in Erin can receive very different prices. A small roof may be 15 squares, while a larger detached house with dormers and valleys could be 25 squares or more. More squares mean more shingles, underlayment, nails and labour hours. That is why a project near the lower end of the $6,000 – $13,000 range can climb quickly when the roof gets bigger or more complex. A good quote should tell you the square count, because without it you cannot compare bids properly. It also helps you see whether a contractor is overcharging or simply pricing a larger roof.
Regular maintenance matters a lot in Erin because snow, ice and freeze-thaw cycles can shorten roof life if small problems are ignored. Clear gutters each fall, check that soffit vents are open, and look for signs of ice damming after heavy winter storms. From the ground, inspect for missing shingles, lifted flashing, sagging gutters or dark streaks that suggest moisture issues. Around older homes, especially those built before 1981, small leaks can spread into decking damage before you notice them. A targeted repair in the $350 – $3,000 range can often prevent a much bigger replacement bill later. If you see interior staining or loose chimney flashing, do not wait until spring. In Ontario, timely repairs are usually far cheaper than letting one small leak turn into structural rot.
Why Choose Us
Pricing
Local estimates based on roof size, pitch, material and accessibility
Tear-off · New shingles/membrane · Flashing · Warranty
Section replacement · Flashing repair · Sealing
Full assessment · Written report · Photos
Emergency leak repair
204$ — 664$
New roof installation (addition/garage)
2555$ — 9198$
Gutter cleaning & repair
204$ — 664$
Roofing services available in Erin
Roofing in Erin and surrounding area.
Installation and replacement of flat roof membranes (TPO, EPDM, modified bitumen). Proper drainage design and seam welding. Suitable for commercial and multi-family properties in Erin.
Targeted repair of damaged or missing shingles, cracked flashing, failed seals around vents and skylights. Fast response available in Erin. Written estimate before work begins.
Rapid response to storm damage, fallen trees or sudden leaks in Erin. Temporary tarping to protect your home until permanent repairs can be scheduled. Available 7 days a week.
Comprehensive inspection of shingles, flashing, gutters, soffits and fascia. Detailed written report with photos and repair recommendations. Ideal for home buyers and sellers in Erin.
Standing seam, exposed fastener and metal shingle systems. Excellent durability for Erin's climate — 40–70 year lifespan. Energy-efficient and low-maintenance.
Complete tear-off of the existing roof, installation of new underlayment, shingles or membrane, flashing and drip edge. Includes debris removal and written warranty. All work meets local building code.
Supply and installation of fixed or vented skylights. Flashing and waterproofing by certified roofers. Repair of leaking or fogged skylights in Erin properties.
Seamless aluminium gutters with proper slope and downspout placement. Leaf guard options available. Ensures correct water management to protect your foundation in Erin.
Free quote · 24h response · Local licensed roofers
Free · No obligation · Response within 24h